Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL Open Cup 2


[e][h]ESL Open Cup 2
League Information
Series:
ESL ESL Open Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
ESL
Game:
Game Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe 
Format:
Single elimination
Prize pool:
$ 100
Date:
2020-02-09
Liquipedia Tier:
ESL Pro Tour Tier:
Open Cup Open Cup
Links
Winners
Russian Federation  Happy
Ukraine  Sonik
Player Breakdown
Number of Players:
164
1v1 Map pool
Chronology
 #1 #1
#3 #3 

The ESL Open Cups is a series of weekly events organized, sponsored and hosted by ESL which offers $ 100 to the winner. It's played online on European-Battle.net servers.

Although it belongs to the ESL Pro Tour, it's not part of the competitive ranking system and so no points awarded. The Russian player Happy won for the second time in a row, beating Sonik in the final.

Format[edit]

365体育备用It's a one day cup, 1v1 single elimination bracket :

  • early rounds played as Bo1,
  • semi-finals played as Bo3,
  • final played as Bo5,
  • no third place match.

Prize pool[edit]

365体育备用$ 100 are spread among the players as seen below :

Broadcasting[edit]

EngSpeaking 

Russia 

Russia 

Russia 

  • Ukraine  WoLv (Andrey Tokmakov)

South Korea 

Results[edit]

Complete bracket .


First quarter
Round of 64
 Peru GabrieL
0
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia Rama
0
 France ThibZ
1
 Sweden LiiLD.C
1
 Russia maxysunshine
0
 France Toxi
1
 Bulgaria Lubber
0
 Germany EnTe
1
 Sweden Darkmove
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Norway HjoernetanN
0
 Russia Hodgy
1
 Greece slaytanic
0
 France KraV
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
Round of 32
 Russia Happy
1
 France ThibZ
0
 Sweden LiiLD.C
1
 France Toxi
0
 Germany EnTe
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Russia Hodgy
0
 Canada KiWiKaKi
1
Round of 16
 Russia Happy
1
 Sweden LiiLD.C
0
 Russia Deathnote
1
 Canada KiWiKaKi
0
To final bracket
Second quarter
Round of 64
 Russia Sheik
1
 Serbia Error
0
 Austria Rigety
1
 USA PriesT
0
 Russia JohnnyCage
1
 Poland Valdis
0
 Germany Tak3r
0
 France SyDe
1
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 USA Divine
0
 Spain Smoshy
1
 Germany Celebrate
0
 South Korea Music
0
 Algeria Wiz
1
 Poland Paladyn
1
 Russia HawK
0
Round of 32
 Russia Sheik
1
 Austria Rigety
0
 Russia JohnnyCage
1
 France SyDe
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Spain Smoshy
0
 Algeria Wiz
1
 Poland Paladyn
0
Round of 16
 Russia Sheik
1
 Russia JohnnyCage
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Algeria Wiz
0
To final bracket
Third quarter
Round of 64
 Moldova Blade
1
 Croatia p1nke
0
 Romania gOLiATH
0
 Germany PaSSioN
1
 Sweden Apig
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 France BeNSeN
0
 Russia Please
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 France Daille
0
 USA Ark
1
 Poland sLh
0
 Italy Roby1O
0
 Finland heke
1
 Russia MisterWinner
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Round of 32
 Moldova Blade
1
 Germany PaSSioN
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 Russia Please
0
 Lithuania Bizzare
1
 USA Ark
0
 Finland heke
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
Round of 16
 Moldova Blade
0
 Belarus OrcWorker
1
 Lithuania Bizzare
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
To final bracket
Fourth quarter
Round of 64
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 Spain Powy
0
 Germany DeNNiS
0
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
1
 France ShaD
1
 Ukraine Chiko
0
 Ukraine Commutation
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 France ToD
1
 Russia Debugger
0
 Poland Robinson
0
 United Kingdom VenoM
1
 Germany Sufam
0
 Germany Jehu
1
 Germany CaN
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Round of 32
 Poland TeRRoR
1
 Croatia RaZZoRMaN
0
 France ShaD
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 France ToD
1
 United Kingdom VenoM
0
 Germany Jehu
0
 Ukraine Foggy
1
Round of 16
 Poland TeRRoR
0
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 France ToD
1
 Ukraine Foggy
0
To final bracket

Final bracket

Quarterfinals
 Russia Happy
1
 Russia Deathnote
0
 Russia Sheik
0
 Sweden Starshaped
1
 Belarus OrcWorker
0
 Ukraine Sonik
1
 Russia Neytpoh
1
 France ToD
0
Semifinals
 Russia Happy
2
 Sweden Starshaped
0
 Ukraine Sonik
2
 Russia Neytpoh
0
Finals


External links[edit]

  • .
  • .